de / en

Dear audience,

the Volksbühne is cancelling all public events up to, and including, April 19th. This decision is based on the current guidelines regarding the coronavirus from the Berlin Senator for Culture and Europe and the recommendations from the Robert Koch Institute.

We will, of course, keep you informed of any further developments here on our website and via our social media channels. Click here for information on refunds or exchanges for previously purchased tickets.

17.04
20.04
05.05
06.05
07.05
08.05
09.05
10.05
12.05
13.05
14.05
16.05
17.05
20.05
23.05
24.05
25.05
26.05
28.05
29.05
30.05
02.06
03.06
04.06
05.06
09.06
11.06
12.06
13.06
14.06
16.06
17.06
18.06
19.06
20.06
22.06
ʌ
v
April
We, 01.04.
Mamma Medea by Tom Lanoye
20:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
Th, 02.04.
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
Fr, 03.04.
16:30
  • Meeting point: cashier
Fr, 03.04.
19:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
Fr, 03.04.
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
Fr, 03.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Performance
  • German and English
Sa, 04.04.
19:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse, Concert
  • English
Sa, 04.04.
19:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
Sa, 04.04.
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
Su, 05.04.
18:00 main stage
  • Dance
Su, 05.04.
Reformbühne Heim & Welt With Michael Hatzius and Amalia Chickh
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Literature
Mo, 06.04.
19:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
Mo, 06.04.
Miles Perkin
Record Release
Support: Foundling
20:30 Grüner Salon
  • Concert
Tu, 07.04.
19:00 Grüner Salon
  • Performance
  • English
Tu, 07.04.
Werkschau Sasha Waltz & Guests Allee der Kosmonauten
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
We, 08.04.
Werkschau Sasha Waltz & Guests Allee der Kosmonauten
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
We, 08.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
  • English
We, 08.04.
FINAL FANTASY based on Oscar Wildes Salomé
20:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
Th, 01.01.
The Eye of the Dragonfly by Alexander Kluge
12:00
Th, 09.04.
FINAL FANTASY based on Oscar Wildes Salomé
20:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
Th, 09.04.
Ariel Sharratt & Mathias Kom (The Burning Hell) Never Work Support: Henny Herz
21:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
Fr, 10.04.
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
Fr, 10.04.
FINAL FANTASY based on Oscar Wildes Salomé
20:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Sa, 11.04.
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
Su, 12.04.
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
Su, 12.04.
Reformbühne Heim & Welt With Sarah Bosetti and Doc Schoko
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Literature
> performance omitted
Mo, 13.04.
18:00 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
Tu, 14.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
> performance omitted
Tu, 14.04.
Ich seh Monster by and with Nikko Weidemann
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert, Drama
> performance omitted
We, 15.04.
19:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
  • English
> performance omitted
We, 15.04.
GO Baby GO by Zelal Yesilyurt P14 Jugendtheater
19:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
> performance omitted
We, 15.04.
Von den Deutschen lernen by Susan Neiman
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Literature
> performance omitted
Th, 16.04.
19:00 Grüner Salon
  • Lecture
  • English
> performance omitted
Th, 16.04.
GO Baby GO by Zelal Yesilyurt P14 Jugendtheater
19:00 3. Stock
  • for the last time
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Th, 16.04.
Vergessene Arbeitskämpfe – ein Punk-Abend With: Dachlawine and Eat Lipstick
22:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Sa, 18.04.
17:00 Großes Haus, Salons, Foyers
> performance omitted (Postponed to 06.06.20)
Su, 19.04.
POSTWEST_Shot by and with the ensemble
18:50
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Su, 19.04.
legende by Ronald M. Schernikau
19:30 main stage
  • Drama
  • German with English surtitles
> performance omitted
Su, 19.04.
Reformbühne Heim & Welt With Rattelschneck and Manfred Maurenbrecher
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Literature
> performance omitted
Tu, 21.04.
19:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
> performance omitted
Tu, 21.04.
Nadia Reid Out of My Province
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted (Postponed to 19.09.20)
We, 22.04.
Forecast by Ari Benjamin Meyers
19:30 main stage
  • Public dress rehearsal
  • Performance
> performance omitted (The production will be postponed to the next season.)
We, 22.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
  • English
> performance omitted
Th, 23.04.
Forecast by Ari Benjamin Meyers
19:30 main stage
  • Premiere
  • Performance
> performance omitted (The production will be postponed to the next season.)
Th, 23.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Performance
Th, 23.04.
20:30 Roter Salon
  • Dance
Fr, 24.04.
Forecast by Ari Benjamin Meyers
19:30 main stage
  • Performance
> performance omitted (The production will be postponed to the next season.)
Fr, 24.04.
>> (…) << Presence of an Absence I
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Performance, Discourse
  • German and English
Fr, 24.04.
Armen Avanessian & Enemies #67 Spontaneous event
20:00 Roter Salon
Sa, 25.04.
POSTWEST_Shot by and with the ensemble
18:50
  • Drama
Sa, 25.04.
Der Kaiser von Kalifornien by Alexander Eisenach
19:30 main stage
  • Drama
  • German with English surtitles
Sa, 25.04.
Lucy Dacus (solo) Support: Fenne Lily
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Su, 26.04.
15:00 Roter Salon
> free admission
Su, 26.04.
POSTWEST_Shot by and with the ensemble
18:50
  • Drama
Su, 26.04.
HOWL based on Allen Ginsberg
19:30 main stage
  • Drama
Su, 26.04.
Reformbühne Heim & Welt With Bov Bjerg and Pigor & Eichhorn
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Literature
Mo, 27.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
> performance omitted
Mo, 27.04.
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Mo, 27.04.
21:00 main stage
  • Concert
> Limited availability for box office tickets
Tu, 28.04.
20:00 main stage
  • Concert
Tu, 28.04.
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
We, 29.04.
16:30
  • Meeting point: cashier
We, 29.04.
I SPIT ON MY GRAVE Im Sommerloch des Horrors / Nicht alles, was sich bewegt, lebt based on Frankenstein by Mary Shelley P14 Jugendtheater
19:00 3. Stock
  • premiere
  • Drama
> performance omitted (Postponed to 11.06.20)
We, 29.04.
ULTRAWORLD by Susanne Kennedy and Markus Selg
19:30 main stage
  • Drama, Performance
  • Invited to the Wiener Festwochen
  • German and English with German and English surtitles
We, 29.04.
20:30 Roter Salon
  • Dance
Th, 30.04.
I SPIT ON MY GRAVE Im Sommerloch des Horrors / Nicht alles, was sich bewegt, lebt based on Frankenstein by Mary Shelley P14 Jugendtheater
19:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Th, 30.04.
Der Kaiser von Kalifornien by Alexander Eisenach
19:30 main stage
  • Drama
  • German with English surtitles
Th, 30.04.
Douglas Dare Milkteeth Support: Merryn Jeann
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
This website uses cookies. You can read more about cookies in our disclaimer. > Morex