de / en

Dear audience,

the Volksbühne is cancelling all public events up to, and including, April 19th. This decision is based on the current guidelines regarding the coronavirus from the Berlin Senator for Culture and Europe and the recommendations from the Robert Koch Institute.

We will, of course, keep you informed of any further developments here on our website and via our social media channels. Click here for information on refunds or exchanges for previously purchased tickets.

17.04
20.04
05.05
06.05
07.05
08.05
09.05
10.05
12.05
13.05
14.05
16.05
17.05
20.05
23.05
24.05
25.05
26.05
28.05
29.05
30.05
02.06
03.06
04.06
05.06
09.06
11.06
12.06
13.06
14.06
16.06
17.06
18.06
19.06
20.06
22.06
ʌ
v
April
Mo, 06.04.
19:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Mo, 06.04.
Miles Perkin
Record Release
Support: Foundling
20:30 Grüner Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Tu, 07.04.
19:00 Grüner Salon
  • Performance
  • English
> performance omitted
Tu, 07.04.
Werkschau Sasha Waltz & Guests Allee der Kosmonauten
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
We, 08.04.
Werkschau Sasha Waltz & Guests Allee der Kosmonauten
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
We, 08.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
  • English
> performance omitted
We, 08.04.
FINAL FANTASY based on Oscar Wildes Salomé
20:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Th, 09.04.
FINAL FANTASY based on Oscar Wildes Salomé
20:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Th, 09.04.
Ariel Sharratt & Mathias Kom (The Burning Hell) Never Work Support: Henny Herz
21:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Fr, 10.04.
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
Fr, 10.04.
FINAL FANTASY based on Oscar Wildes Salomé
20:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Sa, 11.04.
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
Su, 12.04.
19:30 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
Su, 12.04.
Reformbühne Heim & Welt With Sarah Bosetti and Doc Schoko
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Literature
> performance omitted
Mo, 13.04.
18:00 main stage
  • Dance
> performance omitted
Tu, 14.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
> performance omitted
Tu, 14.04.
Ich seh Monster by and with Nikko Weidemann
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert, Drama
> performance omitted
We, 15.04.
19:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
  • English
> performance omitted
We, 15.04.
GO Baby GO by Zelal Yesilyurt P14 Jugendtheater
19:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
> performance omitted
We, 15.04.
Von den Deutschen lernen by Susan Neiman
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Literature
> performance omitted
Th, 16.04.
19:00 Grüner Salon
  • Lecture
  • English
> performance omitted
Th, 16.04.
GO Baby GO by Zelal Yesilyurt P14 Jugendtheater
19:00 3. Stock
  • for the last time
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Th, 16.04.
Vergessene Arbeitskämpfe – ein Punk-Abend With: Dachlawine and Eat Lipstick
22:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Sa, 18.04.
17:00 Großes Haus, Salons, Foyers
> performance omitted (Postponed to 06.06.20)
Su, 19.04.
POSTWEST_Shot by and with the ensemble
18:50
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Su, 19.04.
legende by Ronald M. Schernikau
19:30 main stage
  • Drama
  • German with English surtitles
> performance omitted
Su, 19.04.
Reformbühne Heim & Welt With Rattelschneck and Manfred Maurenbrecher
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Literature
> performance omitted
Tu, 21.04.
19:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
> performance omitted
Tu, 21.04.
Nadia Reid Out of My Province
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted (Postponed to 19.09.20)
We, 22.04.
Forecast by Ari Benjamin Meyers
19:30 main stage
  • Public dress rehearsal
  • Performance
> performance omitted (The production will be postponed to the next season.)
We, 22.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Discourse
  • English
> performance omitted
Th, 23.04.
Forecast by Ari Benjamin Meyers
19:30 main stage
  • Premiere
  • Performance
> performance omitted (The production will be postponed to the next season.)
Th, 23.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Performance
Th, 23.04.
20:30 Roter Salon
  • Dance
Fr, 24.04.
Forecast by Ari Benjamin Meyers
19:30 main stage
  • Performance
> performance omitted (The production will be postponed to the next season.)
Fr, 24.04.
>> (…) << Presence of an Absence I
20:00 Grüner Salon
  • Performance, Discourse
  • German and English
Fr, 24.04.
Armen Avanessian & Enemies #67 Spontaneous event
20:00 Roter Salon
Sa, 25.04.
POSTWEST_Shot by and with the ensemble
18:50
  • Drama
Sa, 25.04.
Der Kaiser von Kalifornien by Alexander Eisenach
19:30 main stage
  • Drama
  • German with English surtitles
Sa, 25.04.
Lucy Dacus (solo) Support: Fenne Lily
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Su, 26.04.
15:00 Roter Salon
> free admission
Su, 26.04.
POSTWEST_Shot by and with the ensemble
18:50
  • Drama
Su, 26.04.
HOWL based on Allen Ginsberg
19:30 main stage
  • Drama
Su, 26.04.
Reformbühne Heim & Welt With Bov Bjerg and Pigor & Eichhorn
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Literature
Mo, 27.04.
20:00 Grüner Salon
> performance omitted
Mo, 27.04.
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Mo, 27.04.
21:00 main stage
  • Concert
> Limited availability for box office tickets
Tu, 28.04.
20:00 main stage
  • Concert
> Limited availability for box office tickets
Tu, 28.04.
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
We, 29.04.
16:30
  • Meeting point: cashier
We, 29.04.
I SPIT ON MY GRAVE Im Sommerloch des Horrors / Nicht alles, was sich bewegt, lebt based on Frankenstein by Mary Shelley P14 Jugendtheater
19:00 3. Stock
  • premiere
  • Drama
> performance omitted (Postponed to 11.06.20)
We, 29.04.
ULTRAWORLD by Susanne Kennedy and Markus Selg
19:30 main stage
  • Drama, Performance
  • Invited to the Wiener Festwochen
  • German and English with German and English surtitles
We, 29.04.
20:30 Roter Salon
  • Dance
Th, 30.04.
I SPIT ON MY GRAVE Im Sommerloch des Horrors / Nicht alles, was sich bewegt, lebt based on Frankenstein by Mary Shelley P14 Jugendtheater
19:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
> performance omitted
Th, 30.04.
Der Kaiser von Kalifornien by Alexander Eisenach
19:30 main stage
  • Drama
  • German with English surtitles
Th, 30.04.
Douglas Dare Milkteeth Support: Merryn Jeann
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Preview May
Fr, 01.05.
Armen Avanessian & Enemies #68 Arts of the Working Class & Worlds of Homelessness
15:00 Roter Salon
  • Discourse
Fr, 01.05.
19:00 Grüner Salon
> free admission
Sa, 02.05.
Forecast by Ari Benjamin Meyers
19:30 main stage
  • Performance
> performance omitted (The production will be postponed to the next season.)
Sa, 02.05.
Armen Avanessian & Enemies #69 Surveillance and Counter-Surveillance in the Mediterranean Space
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Discourse
  • English
Sa, 02.05.
Mamma Medea by Tom Lanoye
20:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
Su, 03.05.
Forecast by Ari Benjamin Meyers
19:30 main stage
  • Performance
> performance omitted (The production will be postponed to the next season.)
Su, 03.05.
Reformbühne Heim & Welt With René Marik and Le-Thanh Ho
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Literature
Su, 03.05.
Mamma Medea by Tom Lanoye
20:00 3. Stock
  • Drama
Mo, 04.05.
12:00 Grüner Salon
  • Seminar
  • English
Mo, 04.05.
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
Mo, 11.05.
12:00 Grüner Salon
  • Seminar
  • English
Mo, 18.05.
12:00 Grüner Salon
  • Seminar
  • English
Mo, 18.05.
We like We perform “Time is Local”
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
Th, 21.05.
Saroos OLU
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
Fr, 22.05.
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
We, 27.05.
POSTWEST Transcultural festival
20:00 main stage
Preview June
Mo, 01.06.
Shellac Support: Decibelles
20:00 main stage
  • Concert
> performance omitted
Sa, 06.06.
17:00 Großes Haus, Salons, Foyers
> Limited availability for box office tickets
Su, 07.06.
Tara Nome Doyle Alchemy
20:00 main stage
  • Concert
Mo, 08.06.
12:00 Grüner Salon
  • Seminar
  • English
We, 10.06.
20:00 Roter Salon
  • Concert
Mo, 15.06.
12:00 Grüner Salon
  • Seminar
  • English
Su, 21.06.
The String Theory plays The Los Angeles Suite With Addie Hamilton, vōx, Zaire Black, Morgan Sorne and others
20:00 main stage
  • Concert
This website uses cookies. You can read more about cookies in our disclaimer. > Morex